Connecticut Statutes
§ 5-171 — Assignments prohibited.
Connecticut § 5-171
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-171 (2026).
Any assignment by a member or beneficiary of any amount payable to either under the terms of this chapter shall be null and void. Each such payment shall be for the support of the member or beneficiary entitled thereto and shall be exempt from the claims of creditors of such member and beneficiary. If the provisions of this section are contrary to the law governing a particular circumstance, then, as to that circumstance, any payment shall be exempt to the maximum extent permitted by law.