Connecticut Statutes
§ 5-169 — Disability retirement. Calculation. Board. Limitation of benefits. Offset and maximum benefit limitation. Cost of living adjustment. Alternative disability compensation. Board petition.
Connecticut § 5-169
Title 5State Employees
Ch. 66State Employees Retirement Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-169 (2026).
(a)If a member of the state employees retirement system, while in state service, becomes permanently disabled prior to the age of sixty from continuing to render the service in which he has been employed, and if he has then completed five years of state service, such member is eligible for disability retirement for twenty-four months. Thereafter, disability retirement continues only if such member is totally disabled for any suitable and comparable job. If the member's disability occurs on or after October 1, 1982, such disability retirement income shall equal three per cent of the member's base salary multiplied by years of service to date of disability, subject to a maximum of one and two-thirds per cent times years of service projected to age sixty-five and a minimum of one and two-thi