Connecticut Statutes
§ 5-162 — Retirement date and retirement income.
Connecticut § 5-162
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-162 (2026).
(a)The retirement income for which a member is eligible shall be determined from his retirement date, years of state service and base salary, in accordance with the schedule in subsection (c) or (d) below, whichever is appropriate.
(b)As used in this section:
(1)“Base salary” means the average annual regular salary, as defined in subsection (h) of section 5-154 , received by a member for his three highest-paid years of state service, disregarding any general temporary reduction or any reduction or nonpayment for illness or other temporary absence; “retirement date” means the date on which a member is retired from state service; “Social Security earnings” means that portion of the member's base salary up to and including the sum of forty-eight hundred dollars on which the state made cont