Connecticut Statutes
§ 49-92c — Limitation of lien.
Connecticut § 49-92c
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-92c (2026).
No purchaser's lien shall continue in force for a longer period than two years after such lien has been perfected, unless the party claiming such lien, within said period, commences an action to foreclose the same and proceeds therewith to final judgment. Each such lien, after the expiration of two years without action commenced, shall be discharged of record by the person claiming the same, upon the request of the owner of the property upon which the lien has been claimed.