Connecticut Statutes
§ 49-92a — Purchaser's lien. Precedence. Foreclosure. Recording of notice.
Connecticut § 49-92a
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-92a (2026).
(a)A purchaser's lien is created for the amount of the deposit paid pursuant to and stated in a contract for the conveyance of land by the recording of such contract, or a notice thereof, in the records of the town in which the land is situated, provided the contract, or notice thereof, is executed by the owner and by the vendee of the land, witnessed and acknowledged in the same manner as required for a deed for the conveyance of land and describes the particular land to which it refers. Such purchaser's lien shall be prior to any other liens and encumbrances originating after the contract, or notice thereof, is recorded. A purchaser's lien may be foreclosed in the same manner as a mortgage. Transfer of title of the land to the vendee constitutes a release and discharge of the lien.
(b)