Connecticut Statutes
§ 49-73g — Insurance company not to be held liable for payments to municipality.
Connecticut § 49-73g
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-73g (2026).
An insurance company shall not be liable to any insured owner, mortgagee, assignee or other interested party for any amounts paid by it to a municipality pursuant to the provisions of sections 12-172 and 49-73a to 49-73i, inclusive, and in reliance upon information contained in any statement provided by a municipality pursuant to section 49-73d. When acting in accordance with the provisions of sections 12-172 and 49-73a to 49-73i, inclusive, an insurance company shall not be held liable in any manner and shall not be deemed in violation of section 38a-816 relating to unfair claims practices for any action taken by it, including withholding payment of any insurance proceeds otherwise payable or for the release or disclosure of any information by it under sections 12-172 and 49-73a to 49-73i