Connecticut Statutes
§ 49-73b — Municipalities authorized to recover expenses. Liens on real estate and fire insurance proceeds.
Connecticut § 49-73b
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-73b (2026).
(a)Any municipality that has incurred expenses for the inspection, repair, demolition, maintenance, removal or other disposition of any real estate in order to secure such real estate, to remedy a blighted condition on such real estate or to make it safe and sanitary under any provision of the general statutes or any municipal building, health, housing or safety codes or regulations shall have the right to recover such expenses from the owner of the real estate for which such expenses were incurred.
(b)The interest of each person in such real estate shall be subject to a lien for the payment of such expenses, which lien shall take precedence over any other encumbrance except municipal tax assessments on such real estate. No such lien shall be valid, unless the municipality, not later tha