Connecticut Statutes
§ 49-68 — Liens of boardinghouse keepers.
Connecticut § 49-68
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-68 (2026).
When a special agreement has been made between the keeper of any boarding or lodging house and any person boarding or lodging at such house, regarding the price of such board or lodging, all the baggage and effects kept by such person at such house shall be subject to a lien in favor of the keeper of such house for all such sums as are at any time due him from such person for board or lodging; and such boardinghouse or lodging house keeper may detain such baggage and effects until such debt is paid; and, if it is not paid within sixty days after it is due, he may sell such property, or such part thereof as is necessary, and apply the proceeds to the payment of such debt. See Secs. 53a-118 to 53a-125, inclusive, re larceny offenses.