Connecticut Statutes
§ 49-61 — Release of lien on substitution of bond. Lien on motor vehicle or special mobile equipment; notice of intent to sell to commissioner or bailor. Sale.
Connecticut § 49-61
Title 49Mortgages and Liens
Ch. 847Liens
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-61 (2026).
(a)The owner of any personal property which is held by one who claims to be a bailee for hire of that personal property and to have a lien in consequence thereof, or anyone having a legal or equitable interest in that property, may apply in writing to any judge of the Superior Court, within whose jurisdiction that personal property is held or the lienor resides, to dissolve the lien upon the substitution of a bond with surety.
(b)If the property is a motor vehicle and if no application that the lien be dissolved upon such substitution of a bond is made within thirty days of the date of the completion of the work upon the property by the bailor for hire, the bailee shall immediately send a written notice of intent to sell to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, stating the vehicle identifi