Connecticut Statutes
§ 49-59 — Discharge of liens. Penalty for failure to discharge.
Connecticut § 49-59
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-59 (2026).
Each person who has lodged for record a certificate claiming a lien on any property, under the provisions of this chapter, shall, after receiving satisfaction of his claim or after the rendition of a final judgment against him showing that nothing is due thereon, within ten days after being requested in writing to do so by any person interested in having the lien removed, sign and lodge, in the office in which his original certificate was filed for record, a certificate that such lien is removed, which, when recorded, shall discharge such lien. If he fails to comply with such request, he shall pay to the party aggrieved such sum, not exceeding half the amount claimed by his lien, as the court having cognizance of the action brought therefor may determine. See Sec. 7-34a re town clerks' fee