Connecticut Statutes
§ 49-4b — Open-end mortgage as security for guaranty of an open-end loan. Mortgage deed requirements. Description of loan and secondary liability.
Connecticut § 49-4b
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-4b (2026).
(a)If an open-end mortgage meets the requirements of this section, such mortgage shall be deemed to give sufficient notice of the nature of the obligation to secure the obligation of any person who is secondarily liable for an open-end loan, including (1) a commercial future advance loan, as defined in subsection (c) of section 49-2, without regard to whether the authorized amount of indebtedness of such loan constituting the underlying obligation shall at that time or at any time have been fully advanced, (2) future advances under such open-end loan, to the extent that such mortgagor is secondarily liable for such future advances, and (3) a letter of credit. Such mortgagor's secondary liability for such future advances shall be secured by such open-end mortgage equally with the obligatio