Connecticut Statutes
§ 49-35b — Burden of proof at hearing. Authority of court.
Connecticut § 49-35b
Title 49Mortgages and Liens
Ch. 847Liens
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-35b (2026).
(a)Upon the hearing held on the application or motion set forth in section 49-35a, the lienor shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his lien. Any person entitled to notice under section 49-35a may appear, be heard and prove by clear and convincing evidence that the validity of the lien should not be sustained or the amount of the lien claimed is excessive and should be reduced.
(b)Upon consideration of the facts before it, the court or judge may:
(1)Deny the application or motion if probable cause to sustain the validity of the lien is established; or (2) order the lien discharged if (A) probable cause to sustain its validity is not established, or (B) by clear and convincing evidence its invalidity is established; or (3) reduce the