Connecticut Statutes
§ 49-35 — Notice of intent. Liens of subcontractors and materialmen.
Connecticut § 49-35
Title 49Mortgages and Liens
Ch. 847Liens
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-35 (2026).
(a)No person other than the original contractor for the construction, raising, removal or repairing of the building, or the development of any lot, or the site development or subdivision of any plot of land or a subcontractor whose contract with the original contractor is in writing and has been assented to in writing by the other party to the original contract, is entitled to claim any such mechanic's lien, unless, after commencing, and not later than ninety days after ceasing, to furnish materials or render services for such construction, raising, removal or repairing, such person gives written notice to the owner of the building, lot or plot of land and to the original contractor that he or she has furnished or commenced to furnish materials, or rendered or commenced to render services