Connecticut Statutes
§ 49-31p — Successor in interest in foreclosed property secured by federally-related mortgage loan. Assumption of interest limited. Definitions.
Connecticut § 49-31p
Title 49Mortgages and Liens
Ch. 846Mortgages
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-31p (2026).
(a)In the case of any foreclosure on a federally-related mortgage loan or on any dwelling or residential real property that has a return date on or after July 13, 2011, any immediate successor in interest in such property pursuant to the foreclosure shall assume such interest subject to (1) the provision, by such successor in interest, of a notice to vacate to any bona fide tenant not less than ninety days before the effective date of such notice; and (2) the rights of any bona fide tenant, as of the date absolute title vests in such successor in interest (A) under any bona fide lease entered into before such date to occupy the premises until the end of the remaining term of the lease, except that a successor in interest may terminate a lease effective on the date of sale of the unit to a