Connecticut Statutes
§ 49-31f — Application for protection from foreclosure action. Qualifications. Court determination of eligibility. Stay of foreclosure action.
Connecticut § 49-31f
Title 49Mortgages and Liens
Ch. 846Mortgages
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-31f (2026).
(a)Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, a homeowner who is underemployed or unemployed against whom a foreclosure action is brought may make application, together with a financial affidavit, to the court having jurisdiction over the foreclosure action for protection from foreclosure if:
(1)The mortgage being foreclosed encumbers the residential real property, which property has served as such homeowner's principal residence, for a period of not less than two years, (2) such homeowner has not had a foreclosure action commenced against such homeowner in the preceding seven-year period, and (3) such homeowner has not received an emergency mortgage assistance loan and has not applied for emergency mortgage assistance for two years before the application under the prov