Connecticut Statutes
§ 49-31d — Definitions.
Connecticut § 49-31d
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-31d (2026).
For the purposes of sections 49-31d to 49-31i, inclusive:
(1)“Unemployed person” means a person who is unemployed for purposes of chapter 567.
(2)“Homeowner” means a person who has an ownership interest in residential real property secured by a mortgage which is the subject of a foreclosure action, and who has owned and occupied such property as his principal residence for a continuous period of not less than two years immediately preceding the commencement of such foreclosure action.
(3)“Restructured mortgage debt” means the adjustment by a court of a mortgage debt to give protection from a foreclosure action.
(4)“Protection from foreclosure” means a court-ordered restructuring of a mortgage debt designed to eliminate an arrearage in payments on such debt and to provide a period not t