Connecticut Statutes
§ 49-31b — Information in deed sufficient notice as to nature and amount of obligation. Deed for variable rate mortgage loan.
Connecticut § 49-31b
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-31b (2026).
(a)A mortgage deed given to secure payment of a promissory note, which furnishes information from which there can be determined the date, principal amount and maximum term of the note, shall be deemed to give sufficient notice of the nature and amount of the obligation to constitute a valid lien securing payment of all sums owed under the terms of such note.
(b)With regard to a mortgage deed given to secure payment of a promissory note which contains a provision expressly providing that the interest rate set forth in the note may vary one or more times during the life of the note and that such changes in rate may cause the term of the note to change, the “maximum term” shall be adequately disclosed if the mortgage deed furnishes information from which can be determined:
(1)A statement t