Connecticut Statutes
§ 49-30 — Omission of parties in foreclosure actions.
Connecticut § 49-30
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-30 (2026).
When a mortgage or lien on real estate has been foreclosed and one or more parties owning any interest in or holding an encumbrance on such real estate subsequent or subordinate to such mortgage or lien has been omitted or has not been foreclosed of such interest or encumbrance because of improper service of process or for any other reason, all other parties foreclosed by the foreclosure judgment shall be bound thereby as fully as if no such omission or defect had occurred and shall not retain any equity or right to redeem such foreclosed real estate. Such omission or failure to properly foreclose such party or parties may be completely cured and cleared by deed or foreclosure or other proper legal proceedings to which the only necessary parties shall be the party acquiring such foreclosur
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Ct. Housing Finance Authority v. Bowden, No. Cv99 00794 36 (Nov. 17, 1999)
1999 Conn. Super. Ct. 15334 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1999)
American Business Credit v. Cancellaro, No. Cv 02 0170465 (Mar. 11, 2003)
2003 Conn. Super. Ct. 3186 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2003)
Monument Realty, Inc. v. Capodicasa, No. Cv 95-0555623 S (Mar. 8, 1996)
1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 2286 (Connecticut Superior Court, 1996)
Hammant v. Sherwood, No. Cv94 0141182 S (Feb. 27, 1995)
1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 1771-LL (Connecticut Superior Court, 1995)
Foundation Capital Resources, Inc. v. Udo-Okon
(D. Connecticut, 2023)
Foundation Capital Resources, Inc. v. Prayer Tabernacle Church of Love, Inc.
(D. Connecticut, 2023)
Legislative History
(1949 Rev., S. 7211.) Does not change common law rights of those parties who had been omitted from the first foreclosure and thus does not create substantive rights. 278 C. 219. Cited. 37 CA 764. Section establishes procedure for foreclosing an encumbrance that is omitted in the original foreclosure; term “encumbrance” refers to recorded encumbrances; section intended to benefit foreclosing party who, through mistake or oversight, omitted an encumbrance; it is not intended to be used as a sword by the omitted party. 63 CA 624. Section unconditionally imposes the risk of undisclosed liens on the purchaser of property at a foreclosure sale, and imposes no duty to warn prospective purchasers of the risk of an undisclosed lien, although equity requires reasonable cautionary instructions to prospective purchasers. 130 CA 692. Court not required to act sua sponte to include interested party in a foreclosure action. 156 CA 1.