Connecticut Statutes
§ 49-22 — Execution of ejectment on foreclosure judgment. Disposition of property.
Connecticut § 49-22
Title 49Mortgages and Liens
Ch. 846Mortgages
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-22 (2026).
(a)In any action brought for the foreclosure of a mortgage or lien upon land, or for any equitable relief in relation to land, the plaintiff may, in his complaint, demand possession of the land, and the court may, if it renders judgment in his favor and finds that he is entitled to the possession of the land, issue execution of ejectment, commanding the officer to eject the person or persons in possession of the land no fewer than five business days after the date of service of such execution and to put in possession thereof the plaintiff or the party to the foreclosure entitled to the possession by the provisions of the decree of said court, provided no execution shall issue against any person in possession who is not a party to the action except a transferee or lienor who is bound by th