Connecticut Statutes
§ 49-2 — Inclusion of taxes and other items as part of mortgage debt. Open-end mortgage. Reverse annuity mortgage. Negative amortization.
Connecticut § 49-2
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-2 (2026).
(a)(1) Premiums of insurance, taxes and assessments paid by the mortgagee, (2) assessments levied by an association, as defined in section 47-202, and related attorney's fees and costs that are owed by a mortgagor and paid by a mortgagee, and (3) payments of interest or installments of principal due on any prior mortgage or lien by any subsequent mortgagee or lienor of any property to protect his interest therein, are a part of the debt due the mortgagee or lienor.
(b)Advancements may be made by a mortgagee for repairs, alterations or improvements and are a part of the debt due the mortgagee, provided (1) advancements for such repairs, alterations or improvements shall not be made if the indebtedness at the time of the advancement exceeds the amount of the original mortgage debt;
(2)the