Connecticut Statutes
§ 46b-84 — (Formerly Sec. 46-57). Parents' obligation for maintenance of minor child. Order for health insurance coverage.
Connecticut § 46b-84
Title 46bFamily Law
Ch. 815jDissolution of Marriage, Legal Separation and Annulment
* * *
“the HUSKY Plan, Part A or Part B” to “HUSKY A or B”, effective June 19, 2015; P.A. 21-104 amended Subsec. (f)(2)(E) to add Subpara. (E)(ii)(II) re affidavits and make a conforming change, effective June 28, 2021; P.A. 23-137 redesignated existing Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (c)(1) and amended same by replacing “physical disability” with “who is physically disabled”, adding that provisions of said Subsec. (c)(1) apply to orders entered before October 1, 2023, and by making technical changes, added new Subsec. (c)(2) re court authority to enter an order of support, on and after October 1, 2023, for child with an intellectual disability, mental disability or who is physically disabled who is residing with a parent until child attains the age of 26 and redesignated existing provision re nonapplicability of child support guidelines to orders entered under Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (c)(3). Annotations to former section 46-57: Court's conclusion that wife's departure with children was unlawful without first procuring the permission of the court is incorrect. 165 C. 735. Cited. 168 C. 264; 170 C. 258; 171 C. 23; 176 C. 222. Annotations to present section: Cited. 177 C. 47. Defendant was under no statutory obligation to provide support because he was not the child's biological or adoptive father and had not been adjudged the father in a paternity proceeding or filed a formal acknowledgment of paternity. 180 C. 114. Court did not exceed its authority by setting aside certain personal property for the use of the minor children. Id., 528. Cited. 181 C. 145; Id., 463; 183 C. 230. Trial court abused its discretion in requiring the noncustodial parent to pay for private secondary schooling to which he, in good faith, objected, as being unnecessary and undesirable. Id., 253. Cited. Id., 512; 184 C. 406. Subject matter jurisdiction discussed. Id., 558. Cited. 187 C. 380; 188 C. 354. Support award may not be used to disguise alimony awards to custodial parent. 190 C. 345. Cited. 196 C. 260; 197 C. 1; 199 C. 287; 219 C. 703; 228 C. 85; 235 C. 82; 236 C. 250; Id., 582; 240 C. 35. Court need not make explicit reference to statutory criteria it considered in its decision resolving property and alimony disputes in dissolution of marriage action; judgment of Appellate Court in 40 CA 178 reversed. Id., 79. Cited. 1 CA 686; 2 CA 270; Id., 348; 3 CA 322; 5 CA 85; Id., 249; 10 CA 466; 15 CA 292; 18 CA 336; 19 CA 146; 20 CA 609; 22 CA 392; 25 CA 555; Id., 595; 26 CA 174; Id., 737; 27 CA 364; 33 CA 633; 39 CA 162; 41 CA 716; Id., 861; 43 CA 541; Id., 575; 44 CA 605. Child support order that provided a single dollar amount for support of all children, and did not provide mechanism for dividing support between the children once elder child reached age of majority, demonstrates an intent by the parties that they clearly and unambiguously provided only for the support of minor children, and did not enter into an agreement for postmajority support. 107 CA 1. Cited. 41 CS 429; 42 CS 562. Parent's obligation to support his or her children exists only until age of majority. 49 CS 238. Subsec. (a): Although facial inconsistencies exist between this section and Secs. 52-350a and 52-350f, P.A. 03-130 was intended to enable a party to address the default of a final order for child support or alimony through use of the postjudgment procedures in Ch. 906. 146 CA 79. Subsec. (b): Award of child support based on defendant's demonstrated earning capacity is appropriate especially where defendant has wilfully depleted his earnings. 180 C. 184. Cited. 186 C. 191; Id., 311; 206 C. 150; 207 C. 217; 218 C. 467. Cited. 2 CA 270; 17 CA 670. Section has a legitimate governmental purpose and any classification created by section is rationally related to such purpose and, therefore, does not violate equal protection clause of U.S. Constitution. 46 CS 553. Subsec. (d): “Amount and sources of income” has been consistently construed as limited to parties' available net income rather than gross income; since trial court improperly relied on gross income in determining defendant's support obligation, all other financial orders appurtenant to the modification proceeding must fail because the child support order is entirely interwoven with such other financial orders, and trial court, on remand, must reconsider all financial orders associated with the modification. 262 C. 299. Child support order was improper where the court based award on defendant's superior earning capacity, the needs of plaintiff and the disparity in parental income and where the court failed to consider the needs of the children; when parties' combined net weekly income exceeds the upper limit of the guidelines' schedule, the court shall apply the principles that underlie the child support guidelines. 296 C. 80. Child support orders must be made in accordance with the principles established in statute and the child support guidelines, and any deviation must be accompanied by the court's explanation as to why the guidelines are inequitable or inappropriate and why deviation is necessary to meet needs of child; court improperly awarded 20 per cent of defendant's annual cash bonus as additional child support. 297 C. 358. Cited. 31 CA 214. In considering “amount and sources of income”, court cannot ignore fact that defendant receives a substantial year-end bonus simply because it is not received until the following year; provision does not require court to structure payment of alimony and child support to accommodate payor's compensation schedule. 71 CA 614. Trial court's determination of child support award reversed where trial court improperly imputed to obligor an amount of investment income unsupported by the evidence and not legally
* * *