Connecticut Statutes
§ 46b-1 — (Formerly Sec. 51-330). Family relations matters and domestic violence defined.
Connecticut § 46b-1
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-1 (2026).
(a)Matters within the jurisdiction of the Superior Court deemed to be family relations matters shall be matters affecting or involving:
(1)Dissolution of marriage, contested and uncontested, except dissolution upon conviction of crime as provided in section 46b-48;
(2)legal separation;
(3)annulment of marriage;
(4)alimony, support, custody and change of name incident to dissolution of marriage, legal separation and annulment;
(5)actions brought under section 46b-15;
(6)complaints for change of name;
(7)civil support obligations;
(8)habeas corpus and other proceedings to determine the custody and visitation of children;
(9)habeas corpus brought by or on behalf of any mentally ill person except a person charged with a criminal offense;
(10)appointment of a commission to inquire wh