Connecticut Statutes
§ 46b-115a — Definitions.
Connecticut·Title 46b Family Law·Ch. 815p Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
As used in this chapter:
(1)“Abandoned” means left without provision for reasonable and necessary care or supervision;
(2)“Child” means an individual who has not attained eighteen years of age;
(3)“Child custody determination” means a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody or visitation with respect to a child. The term includes a permanent, temporary, initial and modification order. The term does not include an order relating to child support or other monetary obligation of an individual;
(4)“Child custody proceeding” means a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody or visitation with respect to a child is an issue. The term includes a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, divorce, separation, neglect, abuse, dependen