Connecticut Statutes
§ 36b-4 — (Formerly Sec. 36-472). Prohibited activities re the offer, sale or purchase of any security. Regulations.
Connecticut § 36b-4
Title 36bConnecticut Securities Law and Business Opportunity Investment Act
Ch. 672aUniform Securities Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36b-4 (2026).
(a)No person shall, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:
(1)Employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud;
(2)make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or (3) engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
(b)No person shall, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly engage in any dishonest or unethical practice.
(c)No person shall, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly use a certificate, professional designa