Connecticut Statutes
§ 36b-16 — (Formerly Sec. 36-485). Registration of security prior to offer or sale required. Exceptions.
Connecticut § 36b-16
Title 36bConnecticut Securities Law and Business Opportunity Investment Act
Ch. 672aUniform Securities Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36b-16 (2026).
No person shall offer or sell any security in this state unless (1) it is registered under sections 36b-2 to 36b-34, inclusive, (2) the security or transaction is exempted under section 36b-21, or (3) the security is a covered security provided such person complies with any applicable requirements in subsections (c), (d) and (e) of section 36b-21. See Sec. 3-123ee re exemption for Connecticut Home Care Trust Fund participation, offering and solicitation.