Connecticut Statutes
§ 36b-29 — (Formerly Sec. 36-498). Buyer's remedies.
Connecticut § 36b-29
Title 36bConnecticut Securities Law and Business Opportunity Investment Act
Ch. 672aUniform Securities Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36b-29 (2026).
(a)Any person who:
(1)Offers or sells a security in violation of subsection (a) of section 36b-6, 36b-16 or subsection (b) of section 36b-24 or of any regulation or order under section 36b-22 which requires the affirmative approval of sales literature before it is used, or of any condition imposed under subsection (d) of section 36b-18 or subsection (g) or (h) of section 36b-19; or (2) offers or sells or materially assists any person who offers or sells a security by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, who knew or in the exercise of reasonable care should have known of the untruth or omission, the buyer not know