Connecticut Statutes
§ 31-249b — Appeal.
Connecticut § 31-249b
Title 31Labor
Ch. 567Unemployment Compensation
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-249b (2026).
At any time before the board's decision has become final, any party, including the administrator, may appeal such decision, including any claim that the decision violates statutory or constitutional provisions, to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford or for the judicial district wherein the appellant resides. Any or all parties similarly situated may join in one appeal. In such judicial proceeding the original and five copies of a petition, which shall state the grounds on which a review is sought, shall be filed in the office of the board in a manner prescribed by the appeals division. The chairman of the board shall, within the third business day thereafter, cause the original petition or petitions to be mailed to the clerk of the Superior Court and copy or copies the