California Statutes
§ 5150. — 5150. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 960, Sec. 1.)
California § 5150.
Code WICWelfare and Institutions Code - WIC
Div. 5.DIVISION 5. COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES
Part 1.PART 1. THE LANTERMAN-PETRIS-SHORT ACT
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Involuntary Treatment
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Detention of Persons with a Mental Health Condition for Evaluation and Treatment
Cal. Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC Code § 5150. (2026).
(a)When a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to themselves, or gravely disabled, a peace officer, professional person in charge of a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment, member of the attending staff, as defined by regulation, of a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment, designated members of a mobile crisis team, or professional person designated by the county may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment and approved by the State Department of Health Care Services. The