California Statutes
§ 5150.1. — 5150.1. (Added by Stats. 1985, Ch. 1286, Sec. 6.2.)
California § 5150.1.
Code WICWelfare and Institutions Code - WIC
Div. 5.DIVISION 5. COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES
Part 1.PART 1. THE LANTERMAN-PETRIS-SHORT ACT
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Involuntary Treatment
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Detention of Persons with a Mental Health Condition for Evaluation and Treatment
Cal. Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC Code § 5150.1. (2026).
No peace officer seeking to transport, or having transported, a person to a designated facility for assessment under Section 5150, shall be instructed by mental health personnel to take the person to, or keep the person at, a jail solely because of the unavailability of an acute bed, nor shall the peace officer be forbidden to transport the person directly to the designated facility. No mental health employee from any county, state, city, or any private agency providing Short-Doyle psychiatric emergency services shall interfere with a peace officer performing duties under Section 5150 by preventing the peace officer from entering
a designated facility with the person to be assessed, nor shall any employee of such an agency require the peace officer to remove the person without assessme