California Statutes
§ 5150.2. — 5150.2. (Added by Stats. 1985, Ch. 1286, Sec. 6.4.)
California § 5150.2.
Code WICWelfare and Institutions Code - WIC
Div. 5.DIVISION 5. COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES
Part 1.PART 1. THE LANTERMAN-PETRIS-SHORT ACT
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Involuntary Treatment
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Detention of Persons with a Mental Health Condition for Evaluation and Treatment
Cal. Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC Code § 5150.2. (2026).
In each county whenever a peace officer has transported a person to a designated facility for assessment under Section 5150, that officer shall be detained no longer than the time necessary to complete documentation of the factual basis of the detention under Section 5150 and a safe and orderly transfer of physical custody of the person. The documentation shall include detailed information regarding the factual circumstances and observations constituting probable cause for the peace officer to believe that the individual required psychiatric evaluation under the standards of Section 5105. Each county shall establish disposition procedures and guidelines with local law enforcement agencies as necessary to relate to persons not admitted for evaluation and treatment and who decline alternativ