California Statutes
§ 2800.3. — 2800.3. (Amended by Stats. 2005, Ch. 485, Sec. 7.)
California·Code VEH Vehicle Code - VEH·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. ADMINISTRATION·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. Administration and Enforcement·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. Lawful Orders and Inspections
(a)Whenever willful flight or attempt to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 proximately causes serious bodily injury to any person, the person driving the pursued vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or seven years, by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by a fine of not less than two thousand dollars ($2,000) nor more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.
(b)Whenever willful flight or attempt to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 proximately causes death to a person, the person driving the pursued vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of 4, 6, or 10 years.
(c)