California Statutes
§ 2800.1. — 2800.1. (Amended by Stats. 2005, Ch. 485, Sec. 6.)
California·Code VEH Vehicle Code - VEH·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. ADMINISTRATION·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. Administration and Enforcement·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. Lawful Orders and Inspections
(a)Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year if all of the following conditions exist:
(1)The peace officer’s motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp.
(2)The peace officer’s motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary.
(3)The peace officer’s motor vehicle is distinctively marked.
(4)The peace officer’s motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2 of the Penal Cod