California Statutes
§ 2800.2. — 2800.2. (Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 472, Sec. 1.)
California·Code VEH Vehicle Code - VEH·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. ADMINISTRATION·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. Administration and Enforcement·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. Lawful Orders and Inspections
(a)If a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, the person driving the vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or by confinement in the county jail for not less than six months nor more than one year. The court may also impose a fine of not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) nor more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or may impose both that imprisonment or confinement and fine.
(b)For purposes of this section, a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property includes, but is not limited to, driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during