California Statutes
§ 6006.5. — 6006.5. (Amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 903, Sec. 1.)
California § 6006.5.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions and Definitions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 6006.5. (2026).
“Occasional sale” includes all of the following:
(a)A sale of property not held or used by a seller in the course of activities for which he or she is required to hold a seller’s permit or permits or would be required to hold a seller’s permit or permits if the activities were conducted in this state, provided that the sale is not one of a series of sales sufficient in number, scope, and character to constitute an activity for which he or she is required to hold a seller’s permit or would be
required to hold a seller’s permit if the activity were conducted in this state.
(b)Any transfer of all or substantially all the property held or used by a person in the course of those activities when after the transfer the real or ultimate ownership of the property is substantially similar to