California Statutes
§ 6006.1. — 6006.1. (Added by Stats. 1965, 1st Ex. Sess., Ch. 2.)
California § 6006.1.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions and Definitions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 6006.1. (2026).
The granting of possession of tangible personal property by a lessor to a lessee, or to another person at the direction of the lessee, is a continuing sale in this state by the lessor for the duration of the lease as respects any period of time the leased property is situated in this state, irrespective of the time or place of delivery of the property to the lessee or such other person.