California Statutes
§ 6006. — 6006. (Amended by Stats. 1987, Ch. 915, Sec. 3.)
California § 6006.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions and Definitions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 6006. (2026).
“Sale” means and includes:
(a)Any transfer of title or possession, exchange, or barter, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property for a consideration. “Transfer of possession” includes only transactions found by the board to be in lieu of a transfer of title, exchange, or barter.
(b)The producing, fabricating, processing, printing, or imprinting of tangible personal property for a consideration for consumers who furnish either directly or
indirectly the materials used in the producing, fabricating, processing, printing, or imprinting.
(c)The furnishing and distributing of tangible personal property for a consideration by social clubs and fraternal organizations to their members or others.
(d)The furnishing, preparing, or ser