California Statutes
§ 6006.3. — 6006.3. (Amended by Stats. 1986, Ch. 825, Sec. 1.)
California § 6006.3.
Code RTCRevenue and Taxation Code - RTC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. OTHER TAXES
Part 1.PART 1. SALES AND USE TAXES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions and Definitions
Cal. Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC Code § 6006.3. (2026).
“Lease” includes rental, hire and license. “Lease” does not include a use of tangible personal property for a period of less than one day for a charge of less than twenty dollars ($20) when the privilege to use the property is restricted to use thereof on the premises or at a business location of the grantor of the privilege. Where a contract designated as a lease binds the lessee for a fixed term and the lessee is to obtain title at the end of the term upon the completion of the required payment or has the option at that time to purchase the property for a nominal amount, the contract shall be regarded as a sale under a security agreement from its inception and not as a lease. In the case of a contract designated as a lease with any state or local governmental body, or any agency or