California Statutes
§ 216. — 216. (Amended by Stats. 2016, Ch. 31, Sec. 260.)
California § 216.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Part 4.PART 4. ESTABLISHING AND REPORTING FACT OF DEATH
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Reporting Fact of Death
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 216. (2026).
(a)For the purposes of this section “confined” means to be confined in a prison or facility under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, or its Division of Juvenile Facilities, or confined in any county or city jail, road camp, industrial farm, or other local correctional facility.
(b)The estate attorney, or if there is no estate attorney, the beneficiary, the personal representative, or the person in possession of property of the decedent shall give the Director of the California Victim Compensation Board notice of a decedent’s death not later than 90 days after the date of death in either of the following circumstances:
(1)The deceased person has an heir or beneficiary who is confined.
(2)The estate attorney, or if there is no estate attorney, the