California Statutes
§ 21620. — 21620. (Added by Stats. 1997, Ch. 724, Sec. 34.)
California § 21620.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 11.DIVISION 11. CONSTRUCTION OF WILLS, TRUSTS, AND OTHER INSTRUMENTS
Part 6.PART 6. FAMILY PROTECTION: OMITTED SPOUSES AND CHILDREN
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Omitted Children
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 21620. (2026).
Except as provided in Section 21621, if a decedent fails to provide in a testamentary instrument for a child of decedent born or adopted after the execution of all of the decedent’s testamentary instruments, the omitted child shall receive a share in the decedent’s estate equal in value to that which the child would have received if the decedent had died without having executed any testamentary instrument.