California Statutes
§ 21622. — 21622. (Added by Stats. 1997, Ch. 724, Sec. 34.)
California § 21622.
Code PROBProbate Code - PROB
Div. 11.DIVISION 11. CONSTRUCTION OF WILLS, TRUSTS, AND OTHER INSTRUMENTS
Part 6.PART 6. FAMILY PROTECTION: OMITTED SPOUSES AND CHILDREN
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Omitted Children
Cal. Probate Code - PROB Code § 21622. (2026).
If, at the time of the execution of all of decedent’s testamentary instruments effective at the time of decedent’s death, the decedent failed to provide for a living child solely because the decedent believed the child to be dead or was unaware of the birth of the child, the child shall receive a share in the estate equal in value to that which the child would have received if the decedent had died without having executed any testamentary instruments.