California Statutes
§ 21611. — 21611. (Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 10, Sec. 3.)
California·Code PROB Probate Code - PROB·Div. 11. DIVISION 11. CONSTRUCTION OF WILLS, TRUSTS, AND OTHER INSTRUMENTS·Part 6. PART 6. FAMILY PROTECTION: OMITTED SPOUSES AND CHILDREN·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Omitted Spouses
The spouse shall not receive a share of the estate under Section 21610 if any of the following is established:
(a)The decedent’s failure to provide for the spouse in the decedent’s testamentary instruments was intentional and that intention appears from the testamentary instruments.
(b)The decedent provided for the spouse by transfer outside of the estate passing by the decedent’s testamentary instruments and the intention that the transfer be in lieu of a provision in said instruments is shown by statements of the decedent or from the amount of the transfer or by other evidence.
(c)The spouse made a valid agreement
waiving the right to share in the decedent’s estate.
(d)
(1)If both of the following apply:
(A)The spouse was a care custodian, as that term is defined in Section 21