California Statutes
§ 96. — 96. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 15, Sec. 242.)
California § 96.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title7.
Part 1.TITLE 7. OF CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC JUSTICE
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Bribery and Corruption
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 96. (2026).
Every juror, or person drawn or summoned as a juror, or chosen arbitrator or umpire, or appointed referee, who either:
One—Makes any promise or agreement to give a verdict or decision for or against any party; or,
Two—Willfully and
corruptly permits any communication to be made to him, or receives any book, paper, instrument, or information relating to any cause or matter pending before him, except according to the regular course of proceedings,
is punishable by fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.