California Statutes
§ 969b. — 969b. (Amended by Stats. 1949, Ch. 701.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 5.·Part 2. TITLE 5. THE PLEADINGS·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Rules of Pleading
For the purpose of establishing prima facie evidence of the fact that a person being tried for a crime or public offense under the laws of this State has been convicted of an act punishable by imprisonment in a state prison, county jail or city jail of this State, and has served a term therefor in any penal institution, or has been convicted of an act in any other state, which would be punishable as a crime in this State, and has served a term therefor in any state penitentiary, reformatory, county jail or city jail, or has been convicted of an act declared to be a crime by any act or law of the United States, and has served a term therefor in any penal institution, the records or copies of records of any state penitentiary, reformatory, county jail, city jail, or federal penitentiary in w