California Statutes
§ 968. — 968. (Amended by Stats. 1951, Ch. 1674.)
California § 968.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title5.
Part 2.TITLE 5. THE PLEADINGS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Rules of Pleading
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 968. (2026).
An accusatory pleading charging exhibiting, publishing, passing, selling, or offering to sell, or having in possession, with such intent, any lewd or obscene book, pamphlet, picture, print, card, paper, or writing, need not set forth any portion of the language used or figures shown upon such book, pamphlet, picture, print, card, paper, or writing; but it is sufficient to state generally the fact of the lewdness or obscenity thereof.