California Statutes
§ 86. — 86. (Amended by Stats. 2014, Ch. 881, Sec. 2.)
California § 86.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title6.
Part 1.TITLE 6. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE LEGISLATIVE POWER
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 86. (2026).
Every Member of either house of the Legislature, or any member of the legislative body of a city, county, city and county, school district, or other special district, who asks, receives, or agrees to receive, any bribe, upon any understanding that his or her official vote, opinion, judgment, or action shall be influenced thereby, or shall give, in any particular manner, or upon any particular side of any question or matter upon which he or she may be required to act in his or her official capacity, or gives, or offers or promises to give, any official vote in consideration that another Member of the Legislature, or another member of the legislative body of a city, county, city and county, school district, or other special district
shall give this vote either upon the same or another