California Statutes
§ 861. — 861. (Amended by Stats. 1997, Ch. 279, Sec. 2.)
California § 861.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title3.
Part 2.TITLE 3. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS REGARDING CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Examination of the Case, and Discharge of the Defendant, or Holding Him to Answer
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 861. (2026).
(a)The preliminary examination shall be completed at one session or the complaint shall be dismissed, unless the magistrate, for good cause shown by affidavit, postpones it. The postponement shall not be for more than 10 court days, unless either of the following occur:
(1)The defendant personally waives his or her right to a continuous preliminary examination.
(2)The prosecution establishes good cause for a postponement beyond the 10-court-day period. If the magistrate postpones the preliminary examination beyond the 10-court-day period, and the defendant is in custody, the defendant shall be released pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 859b.
(b)The preliminary examination shall not be postponed beyond 60 days from the date the motion to postpone the examination is granted, unles