California Statutes
§ 863. — 863. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 863.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title3.
Part 2.TITLE 3. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS REGARDING CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Examination of the Case, and Discharge of the Defendant, or Holding Him to Answer
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 863. (2026).
The commitment for examination is made by an indorsement, signed by the magistrate on the warrant of arrest, to the following effect: “The within named A.
B.having been brought before me under this warrant, is committed for examination to the Sheriff of ____.” If the Sheriff is not present, the defendant may be committed to the custody of a peace officer.