California Statutes
§ 860. — 860. (Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 931, Sec. 371.)
California § 860.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title3.
Part 2.TITLE 3. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS REGARDING CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Examination of the Case, and Discharge of the Defendant, or Holding Him to Answer
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 860. (2026).
At the time set for the examination of the case, if the public offense is a felony punishable with death, or is a felony to which the defendant has not pleaded guilty in accordance with Section 859a of this code, then, if the defendant requires the aid of counsel, the magistrate must allow the defendant a reasonable time to send for counsel, and may postpone the examination for not less than two nor more than five days for that purpose. The magistrate must, immediately after the appearance of counsel, or if, after waiting a reasonable time therefor, none appears, proceed to examine the case; provided, however, that a defendant represented by counsel may when brought before the magistrate as provided in Section 858 or at any time subsequent thereto, waive the right to an examination before