California Statutes
§ 1054.9. — 1054.9. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 444, Sec. 1.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 6.·Part 2. TITLE 6. PLEADINGS AND PROCEEDINGS BEFORE TRIAL·Ch. 10. CHAPTER 10. Discovery
(a)In a case in which a defendant is or has ever been convicted of a felony resulting in incarceration in the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, upon the prosecution of a postconviction writ of habeas corpus or a motion to vacate a judgment, or in preparation to file that writ or motion, and on a showing that good faith efforts to obtain discovery materials from trial counsel were made and were unsuccessful, the court shall, except as provided in subdivision (b) or (d), or when a protective order prohibits disclosure, order that the defendant be provided reasonable access to any of the discovery materials described in subdivision (c).
(b)Notwithstanding subdivision (a), in a case in which a sentence other than death or life in prison without the possibility of parole is