California Statutes
§ 1054.3. — 1054.3. (Amended by Stats. 2009, Ch. 297, Sec. 1.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 6.·Part 2. TITLE 6. PLEADINGS AND PROCEEDINGS BEFORE TRIAL·Ch. 10. CHAPTER 10. Discovery
(a)The defendant and his or her attorney shall disclose to the prosecuting attorney:
(1)The names and addresses of persons, other than the defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written or recorded statements of those persons, or reports of the statements of those persons, including any reports or statements of experts made in connection with the case, and including the results of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial.
(2)Any real evidence which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial.
(b)
(1)Unless otherwise specifically addressed by an existing provision of law, whenever a defendant in a criminal action or a minor in a